General Practitioners

General Practitioners - now is the time to make a difference, somewhere different.

Also known as: Doctor, Family Doctor, Family Physician, Primary Care Physician

Experience the beauty and relaxed pace of Aotearoa, New Zealand every day. Enjoy more space, and more to do on your days off - or less. You've got nature at your fingertips, a team you can count on and a warm welcome. We've got it all covered in Aotearoa, New Zealand. Live and work here as a specialist General Practitioner (GP) or Rural Hospital Doctor

About being a General Practitioner in New Zealand:

You’ll be more than just an individual in a clinic, you'll become part of the community. Specialist General Practitioners and Rural Hospital doctors are the first point of contact for most New Zealanders’ healthcare.

With a diverse population of 5 million and 90 per cent of concerns dealt with in a community General Practice, we need more family doctors and rural hospital doctors.

Make lasting connections with patients and work through complex yet rewarding challenges in one of the most beautiful places in the world!

Be it small-town rural living, or the bright lights of the city, you’ll be in high demand wherever you choose to go – and we have a role to suit the needs of you and your whānau (family).

Registration Information

In order to practice in New Zealand, you need to be registered with the Medical Council of New Zealand.

Depending on your level of qualification, and what country this was obtained in, there are a number of different registration pathways to choose from.

Make the move:

GPs are on Tier 1 of New Zealand's Green List which means you are eligible for the Straight to Residence Visa and can apply for New Zealand residency before you arrive, provided you have a job offer from an accredited employer.

Our Candidate Support Team provides one-to-one personalised support throughout your journey to your new home in Aotearoa, New Zealand.

Apply today:

If you want to be an integral part of your community and work with a passionate team, while exploring all that our country has to offer then we have the role for you

It's never been easier to start a new adventure - and we have a team to help you every step of the way.

Come on over to Aotearoa, New Zealand, and make a difference, somewhere different.

For more information, visit https://somewheredifferent.nz/roles/gp/